Skip to main content

DISCOVER

OUR TEAM

Meet the team

Environment Bank is led by our Founder, Professor David Hill CBE and James Cross, in partnership with our funder, Gresham House PLC. We’ve taken care to hand-pick extraordinary people who are as much driven by the why, as they are the what, to make our bold new plan a reality.

With an enormous wealth of expertise across a diverse range of disciplines – including ecology, legal, business, finance, technology, infrastructure, data analytics, geographic information systems and mapping – everyone at Environment Bank plays a vital role in delivering our vision.

We are always looking for like-minded individuals to join our team. For more information please visit our careers page.

Prof. David Hill CBE

Founder & Chairman

James Cross

Chief Executive Officer

Emma Toovey

Chief Ecology Officer

Luke Bigwood

Chief Marketing Officer

Ruth Murray

Gresham House PLC

Peter Bachmann

Gresham House PLC

Alexa Culver

General Counsel

Dana Foster

Head of Business Services

Tom Rothero

Associate Director (Ecology)

Rob Wreglesworth

Associate Ecologist (Innovation)

George Offer

Principal Geospatial Analyst

Tom Mason

Head of Land (South)

Tom Brown

Head of Land (North)

Fraser Rutherford

Head of Brand

Adila Butt

Head of People

Tanya Casey

Finance Controller

Nicola Easdale

Head of Capital Works

Sue Charlton

Associate Ecologist

Sophie Moy

Associate Ecologist

Louise Martland

Associate Ecologist

Belinda Wheeler

Associate Ecologist

Fleur Wilson

Principal Ecologist (North)

Hannah Tracey

Principal Ecologist (South West)

Sophie Watts

Senior Data Analyst

Ellen Fake

Senior Land Manager (South)

Anne Gray

Land Manager (North)

Melissa Lubbock

Land Manager (East Anglia)

Lynsey Crellin

Principal Ecologist (North)

Elizabeth Dalby

Land Manager (North)

Abi Matthews

Management Accountant

Lausanne Jenkins

Senior Ecologist (North)

Cameron Chester

Senior Ecologist (North)

Ellen McDouall

Senior Ecologist (South West)

Mike Waller

Senior Ecologist (South West)

Kate Lewis

Senior Ecologist (South East)

Rachel Lewis

Senior Ecologist (South East)

Emily Cummins

Senior Ecologist (South East)

Annie Green

Ecologist (South West)

Tash Hanbury

Business Development Executive

Fran Goss

Land Co-ordinator (South East)

Poppy Mullard

Land Co-ordinator (South West)

Catherine Ashdown

Ecologist (North)

Thomas Dodds

Ecologist (North)

Sam Knowles

Ecologist (South East)

Alex Powell

Ecologist (South West)

Tara Sexton

Geospatial Data Analyst

Hannah Gow

Geospatial Data Analyst

Ellery Powell

Content Writer

Alice Rose

Marketing Executive

Beth Baskerville-M

Office Administrator

Rachel Campbell

Graphic Designer